AITEC Pty. Ltd.
Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out the information handling practices for AITEC Pty Ltd including our websites.

We strive to manage personal information in a best practice way while enabling us to better serve our clients, program participants and associates and key stakeholders.

Personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

1. Overview

Our primary goals are to:

  • for our business and government clients, be recognised as their preferred source of educational program, project management, brokering and consulting services; and
  • ensure quality through our values of integrity, independence, friendliness, continual improvement and professionalism to enable our company to be profitable and sustainable.

The functions and activities we carry out to achieve these goals, and for which we collect, hold and use personal information include:

  • delivering programs under contract to clients within the corporate and government sector;
  • designing and delivering education and training courses;
  • providing products and services including: educational program management, internship management, brokering and partnering;
  • providing and exchanging information through various channels such as newsletters, snapshots, our websites and any mobile applications; and
  • making submissions to government and others about improving workforce skills and matching needs to demand.

2. Collection of personal information

We collect and hold information about prospective and actual employees, business associates, host employers and participants of programs delivered by AITEC as well as participants attending events hosted by us. Depending on the nature of the relationships with us, different information may be collected, held and used.

This information includes name and contact details, gender, date of birth, career history, tax file number, banking details, superannuation member account details, health details that may impact on others' safety and emergency contact details. This information is collected and used to assess the potential for employment, business contracting or participation in programs and, if this were to subsequently occur, to meet employment, contractual, taxation, superannuation, legal and payment obligations and to provide the services requested by those persons. We protect this information by strictly limiting staff access to this information physically and electronically.

Personal information about potential employees is either provided by the person to whom the information relates or by an employment agency engaged by the person to find employment for them. Personal information about other persons is either provided by the person concerned or, in the case of host employers, by their organisation through an application form on a program website. We do not collect personal information other than for our employment and program purposes.

We collect information indirectly about potential employees or program participants, but only in circumstances where such persons would reasonably expect it, or where the person has consented. Examples include referee comments and criminal history checks for some applications.

We keep basic information (✓) that applicants have provided to contact them. For continuing employment or program participation and management, we collect further information (✓✓) from applicants.



Type of personal information
Prospective (✓) and/or Actual (✓✓)
Employees Business
Associates
Program Host
Employers
Program
Participants
Event
Participants
Name and contact details
Date of birth, genderN/A
Career history and qualificationsN/AN/A
Academic recordsN/AN/AN/A
Health information✓✓N/AN/AN/AN/A
Emergency contact details✓✓N/AN/AN/AN/A
Superannuation fund details✓✓N/AN/AN/AN/A
Tax File Number (TFN)✓✓✓✓N/A✓✓N/A
Australian Business Number (ABN)N/A✓✓N/AN/A
Banking details✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓N/A
References✓✓✓✓N/A✓✓N/A
Program activity attendance and performanceN/AN/A
Evaluations and feedback✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓
Dietary requirementsN/A✓✓✓✓
Video, photographic or audio✓✓✓✓✓✓✓✓

3. Use of Personal Information

We use information provided to us or collected by us through applications, program activities, event applications or attendance and subsequently held by us to:

  • meet our employment obligations to staff and our legal obligations;
  • meet our contractual obligations to our clients;
  • administer and meet our clients' and participants' requirements for the particular service, course activity or program of relevance;
  • help us improve our particular services, events or programs;
  • record participant performance and progress through their program;
  • identify and analyse participant activities and feedback in order to better meet our clients' and participants' needs and attract future new participants;
  • enable us to target marketing communications to future participants and program stakeholders; and
  • enable us to achieve our business mission and goals.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act and has not already been incorporated in a relevant Agreement you or your organisation has had the opportunity to review and execute. If we think a person may not expect a particular use of information we hold about them and this has not been reasonably foreshadowed in the relevant Agreement, we generally ask for consent before we use it for that purpose.

4. Sound and image recordings of events

We rely upon photographic material for administration applications. We use audio and video image (including photographic) recordings of our program activities and events to enable us to improve our events and for promotional purposes. If you do not want us to use your voice or image, you can contact us to express your preference.

5. Marketing communications

We send marketing material to program participants and stakeholders about whom we have records in order to give you information about the products and services that we provide that will be of personal and/or professional interest. These products or services may extend beyond those provided by us and include special offers from third parties, for example we share offers of continuous professional development for graduates from organisations such as the Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons or the Australian Dental Associations of NSW's Centre for Professional Development.

6. Disclosure (sharing) of Personal Information

6.1 Sensitive information

We only disclose sensitive personal information such as health information or criminal history for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly-related purposes you would reasonably expect.

6.2 Events

We disclose the name and position of program activity and event participants to speakers, organisers, hosts or facilitators under strict conditions to enable them to carry out their role in relation to an activity or event, for example, to organise table lists, or facilitate introductions. Similar information about presenters, speakers and facilitators along with brief career biographical information will be provided to participants of program activities and events.

6.3 Publications

We disclose information about program participants to other program participants through newsletters, program Snapshots and general AITEC publications. We also provide information about participants in reports to clients and key stakeholder organisations.

6.4 Partners and contractors

We disclose personal information to contracted service providers who assist us with a number of our functions and services including service providers of technology, data processing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, auditing, archival, delivery, banking, payments, market research, content production and mailing but only for the purpose of fulfilling those services.

We disclose information to partners in some of our programs, for example, about program participants to assist us with program promotion to and with key professional bodies.

6.5 Disclosure with consent

Beyond those circumstances identified above, we disclose personal information in limited other circumstances.

Employers

Only at your request and with your consent, we will share with a nominated employer that you have completed a program.

Where required by contract

We disclose personal information if and where required by our contractual obligations, even if this inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This may include us providing reports to government or corporate clients that fund the relevant program in which you are participating. Where such disclosure occurs, you are entitled to enquire as to the contractual requirement that obliges us to disclose the personal information.

Where authorised or required by law

As authorised by the Privacy Act we disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement activities or regulatory and licensing bodies.

Overseas disclosure

We take care to use Australian-based service providers, but it is possible that a contracted service providers may be located in other countries. Where we use a service provider that hosts personal information in other countries, we take steps that are reasonable in the circumstance to ensure that the host does not breach the APPs. The steps we take include:

  • adding provisions in our contract with the service provider that require them to protect the personal information they hold; and
  • when choosing a service provider including in our considerations the privacy law or scheme (if any) that applies in the country/s in which the service provider operates

Where a privacy breach occurs in relation to an overseas service provider, we support and work with the person while handling the breach.

7. Our Websites and Emails

7.1 Email

Our email server is constantly monitored and reviewed for activity.

If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail. However for normal communication with you, we will use the e-mail address you provide in your application or as updated from time to time, unless you ask us to use a different e-mail address.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may record information about your interactions with the email including when and where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you and to improve the content.

7.2 Websites

This section applies to our website under the domain name www.aitec.edu.au and its associated sub-domains xxxx.aitec.edu.au or www.aitec.edu.au/xxxx. Secure sites will be denoted by the prefix https.

We collect a range of information about your interactions with our websites including using a number of techniques including cookies and Java Script. We also collect information from the browsers of those who use any of our Learning Management Systems and e-portfolios, including the time of access, modules and pages accessed, completion of modules and activities and evaluations.

The information we collect includes IP address, domain name, date and time of visit, the pages visited and time spent on each page, whether you have visited the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our websites, learning management systems and the progress performance of program participants.

Our websites contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies.

8. Security of Personal Information

We periodically assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information and strive to ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks. For example, we limit staff access to personal information to that which they need to carry out their role. We conduct regular internal and external audits under out ISO9001 quality system to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

9. Retention of Information

We hold most information about employees for seven (7) years and program participants for five (5) years. We destroy unsuccessful applications for programs after two (2) months.

10. Access to and the Accuracy of Personal Information

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information.

We will ask you to verify your identity to ensure we don't give information to the wrong person. If we don't give you access to your personal information or refuse to amend it, we will tell why. You may ask us to make a note of your requested alteration to be located alongside information we have not agreed to amend.

11. Complaint Resolution Mechanism

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, or seek access to information about you that we hold, we will respond within 48 hours to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
AITEC
Unit 4, 122-130 Carrington Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Email: privacy@aitec.edu.au

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner Telephone: 1300 363 992. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website Terms and Conditions      AITEC Privacy Policy

The Defence Engineering Internship Program is an initiative of the Australian Government represented by the Department of Defence.